Is Oroweat Select Whole Wheat Pre-Sliced Sandwich Thins - 12oz - 8pk Gluten Free?

Description
The OroWEAT Select Whole Wheat Pre Sliced Sandwich Thins 12oz 8pk is a product that people appreciate for making sandwiches. It is considered to be of high quality. The product details include pre-sliced sandwich thins made with whole wheat.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- bulgur wheat
- wheat gluten
- rolled wheat
- gluten
- natural flavors
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The OroWEAT Select Whole Wheat Pre Sliced Sandwich Thins 12oz 8pk is a product that people appreciate for making sandwiches. It is considered to be of high quality. The product details include pre-sliced sandwich thins made with whole wheat.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Bulgur Wheat, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Rolled Wheat, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Grain Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Cornstarch, Datem, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Whole Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin
Check Oroweat Select Whole Wheat Pre-Sliced Sandwich Thins - 12oz - 8pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Select Whole Wheat Pre-Sliced Sandwich Thins - 12oz - 8pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oroweat Select Whole Wheat Pre-Sliced Sandwich Thins - 12oz - 8pk is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


