Is Hy-Vee Singles Fat Free American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product 16Ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial cheddar cheese flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk Cheese (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Carrageenan, Sorbic Acid As A, Titanium Dioxide, Lactic Acid, Color Added, Vitamin A Palmitate,adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Contains: Milk

Check Hy-Vee Singles Fat Free American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product 16Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Singles Fat Free American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product 16Ct is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking