Is Hy-Vee Singles Fat Free American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product 16Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural and artificial cheddar cheese flavor
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • skim milk cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

natural and artificial cheddar cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk Cheese (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Carrageenan, Sorbic Acid As A, Titanium Dioxide, Lactic Acid, Color Added, Vitamin A Palmitate,adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Contains: Milk

Check Hy-Vee Singles Fat Free American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product 16Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Singles Fat Free American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product 16Ct is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking