Is Hy-Vee Singles Reduced Fat 2% Milk American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 16Ct Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Color Added, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains: Milk
Check Hy-Vee Singles Reduced Fat 2% Milk American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 16Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Singles Reduced Fat 2% Milk American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 16Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count
Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 16 oz, 24 Count
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Singles Reduced Fat 2% Milk American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 16Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


