Is Hy-Vee Singles Reduced Fat 2% Milk American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 16Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Color Added, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains: Milk
Check Hy-Vee Singles Reduced Fat 2% Milk American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 16Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Singles Reduced Fat 2% Milk American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 16Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count
Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 16 oz, 24 Count
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Singles Reduced Fat 2% Milk American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 16Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


