Is Hy-Vee Singles Reduced Fat 2% Milk American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 16Ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- +1 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Color Added, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains: Milk
Check Hy-Vee Singles Reduced Fat 2% Milk American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 16Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Singles Reduced Fat 2% Milk American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 16Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count
Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 16 oz, 24 Count
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Singles Reduced Fat 2% Milk American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 16Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


