Is Hy-Vee Sour Cream & Chive Twin Pack Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- milk
- buttermilk
- cream
- sweet cream
- nonfat milk
- whey
sour cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Potato With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Nonfat Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sweet Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide), Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Silicate, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated Chives, Dehydrated Onion, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Whey, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Contains Milk
Check Hy-Vee Sour Cream & Chive Twin Pack Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Sour Cream & Chive Twin Pack Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Sour Cream & Chive Twin Pack Mashed Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


