Is Hy-Vee Sriracha Almonds Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- natural flavors
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sriracha Flavored Almonds (Almonds, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Chilis, Garlic, Sriracha Sauce (Chili Peppers, Vinegar, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Tomato Powder And 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Extract Of Paprika, Natural Flavor, Calcium Silicate (Anticaking Agent), Peanut Oil), Tree Nuts (Almonds)
Check Hy-Vee Sriracha Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Sriracha Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Sriracha Almonds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


