Is Hy-Vee Strawberry/Chocolate Ice Cream Variety Pack Sundae Cups 12Pk Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural flavor
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Fudge Ribbon (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Pectin, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Sugar, Buttermilk, Whey, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor, Annatto For Color, Strawberry Sundae: Milk, Strawberry Flavored Ribbon (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch-modified, Pectin, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Red 40, Blue 1), Annatto For Color, Contains: Milk, May Contain Soy
Check Hy-Vee Strawberry/Chocolate Ice Cream Variety Pack Sundae Cups 12Pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Strawberry/Chocolate Ice Cream Variety Pack Sundae Cups 12Pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Strawberry/Chocolate Ice Cream Variety Pack Sundae Cups 12Pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


