Is Hy-Vee Sugar Free Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal 8-0.98 oz Packets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, GUAR GUM, SUCRALOSE (SPLENDA BRAND), VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), NIACINAMIDE‡, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE‡, RIBOFLAVIN‡, THIAMIN MONONITRATE‡, FOLIC ACID‡, VITAMIN D.

Check Hy-Vee Sugar Free Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal 8-0.98 oz Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Sugar Free Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal 8-0.98 oz Packets is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go