Is Hy-Vee Sugar Free Strawberry Banana Gelatin Dessert Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Maltodextrin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Potassium Citrate (Controls Acidity), Artificial Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Citrate (Controls Acidity), Aspartame (Sweetener), Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Red 40, Salt, Dimethypolysiloxane (Prevents Foam), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Hy-Vee Sugar Free Strawberry Banana Gelatin Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Sugar Free Strawberry Banana Gelatin Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Sugar Free Strawberry Banana Gelatin Dessert is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cube


