Is Hy-Vee Sugar Substitute No Calorie Sweetener 100Ct Packets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose with maltodextrin

dextrose with maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE WITH MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM SACCHARIN (30MG SACCHARIN PER SERVING), CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CREAM OF TARTAR.

Check Hy-Vee Sugar Substitute No Calorie Sweetener 100Ct Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Sugar Substitute No Calorie Sweetener 100Ct Packets is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingDrinkingCoffee