Is Hy-Vee Vanilla Cook & Serve Pudding & Pie Filling Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Bha, Artificial Flavors, Carrageenan (Thickener), Mono- And Diglycerides (Prevent Foaming), Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Hy-Vee Vanilla Cook & Serve Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Vanilla Cook & Serve Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingTopping