Is Hyde And Eek! Boutique Gummy Brains Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
- gelatin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, SORBI- VOL, CITRIC ACID, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL), GLAZING AGENT (CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX), RED 40, BLUE 1.
Check Hyde And Eek! Boutique Gummy Brains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hyde And Eek! Boutique Gummy Brains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Scandinavian Swimmers, Soft And Chewy Gummy Candy
NERDS Gummy Clusters, Candy, Rainbow, Crunchy and Gummy, 18.5 oz
Juicy Drop, Gummies and Sour Gel, Fruit Flavored, Gummy Candy, 2.01 oz, 1 Pack
Metabolism Gummy Rings Supports Metabolism and Lean Body Mass Apple Cider Vinegar + Vitamin B12 and Chromium Gummies
GUMMY N' SOFT CANDY!, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, MANGO AND MELON
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


