Is Hydrate Electrolyte Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +10 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malic Acid, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Pink Himalayan Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Sugarcane Reb M*, Calcium Citrate, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color), Magnesium Glycinate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Chromium Chloride, Vanadyl Sulfate (Vanadium), Methylcobalamin (Vitamin B12), Monk (Luo Han Guo) Fruit Extract*, Copper Gluconate, d-Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)

Check Hydrate Electrolyte Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrusTart
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go