Is HYDRATE Electrolyte Formula Tropical Punch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors 37
- 4di-calcium phosphate
natural flavors 37
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium (from 389mg Calcium Bisglycinate Chelate (TRAACS®), 48mg Di-Calcium Phosphate) 84mg 6% Magnesium (from 250mg Aquamin™ MG, 214mg Magnesium Bisglycinate) 50mg 12% Sodium (from 1,630mg Sodium Citrate, 318mg Himalayan Rock Salt) 500mg 22% Potassium (from 554mg Potassium Citrate, 500mg Organic Coconut Water, 96mg Potassium Chloride) 250mg 6% Taurine 1000mg Organic Freeze Dried Coconut Water (Cocos nucifera) (fruit) Powder 500mg SenActiv® Tienchi Ginseng (Panax notoginseng) (Root) Extract & Chestnut Rose (Rosa roxburghii) (Fruit) Extract 50mg Other ingredients: Citric Acid (1,200mg), L-Malic Acid (615mg), Natural Flavors (375mg), Stevia Extract (200mg), Silicon Dioxide(125mg), Calcium Silicate (125mg), Beet Root Powder (for color) (100mg). Contains: Coconut
Check HYDRATE Electrolyte Formula Tropical Punch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HYDRATE Electrolyte Formula Tropical Punch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
About this product
Supplement · Powder


