Is HYDRATING HAND CREAM - 50ML Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • beeswax/cera flava
  • hand cream for all skin conditions
  • xanthan gum
  • hydrolyzed lecithin
  • glycerin

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hand Cream For All Skin Conditions:, Water/aqua, Alcohol, Glycerin, Althaea Officinalis (Marsh Mallow), Root Extract, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond), Oil, Anthyllis Vulneraria Extract, Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot), Cetearyl Alcohol, Beeswax/cera Flava, Prunus Spinosa (Blackthorn), Flower Extract, Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Seed Oil, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat), Germ Oil, Bentonite, Lactose, Kalanchoe Daigremontiana Extract, Fragrance/parfum (Essential Oil), Limonene, Linalool, Citronellol, Geraniol, Citral, Farnesol, Benzyl Benzoate, Eugenol, Benzyl Salicylate, Lysolecithin (Hydrolyzed Lecithin), Xanthan Gum

Check HYDRATING HAND CREAM - 50ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HYDRATING HAND CREAM - 50ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft