Is HYDRATING SHAMPOO (CITRUS & VANILLA) - 355ML Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b5
  • glycerin
  • vegetable glycerin

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Decyl Glucoside, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Vitis Vinifera (Grape), Seed Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis, Citrus Paradisi, Vanilla Planifolia, Benzyl Alcohol, Salicylic Acid, Glycerin, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Certified Organic

Check HYDRATING SHAMPOO (CITRUS & VANILLA) - 355ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HYDRATING SHAMPOO (CITRUS & VANILLA) - 355ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy