Is Hydration Booster Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b5
  • natural flavor
  • calcium d-pantothenate

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried watermelon juice, rice syrup solids, sugar, citric acid, sea salt, sodium citrate, contains less than 2% of ascorbic acid (vitamin C), beta carotene (vitamin A), calcium d-pantothenate (vitamin B5), maltodextrin, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), niacinamide (vitamin B3), natural flavor, sucralose, stevia leaf extract, silicon dioxide

Check Hydration Booster against your own diets in the app.