Is Hydro Boost Exfoliating Cleanser Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid
- glycerin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, sodium C14-16 olefin sulfonate, cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, glycerin, sodium hydrolyzed potato starch dodecenylsuccinate, acrylates crosspolymer-4, cellulose, polysorbate 20, citric acid, sodium benzoate, glycolic acid, fragrance, lactic acid, sodium hydroxide, disodium EDTA, carica papaya (papaya) fruit extract, hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid
Check Hydro Boost Exfoliating Cleanser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hydro Boost Exfoliating Cleanser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Vive Organic Immunity Boost Shot, Original Ginger and Turmeric Wellness Shot, 2 fl oz Bottle
Bai Boost Watamu Strawberry Watermelon
Orgain Organic Protein, Protein Boost Powdered Drink Milk
Boost High Protein Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink, Rich Chocolate, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Where to buy
Hydro Boost Exfoliating Cleanser is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


