Is Hydroxycut Pro Clinical Rapid Release Capsules, 72 CT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate
  • tricalcium phosphate

polyethylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pro Clinical Hydroycut Blend: Hydroxyboost (Caffeine Anhydrous (1,3,7-Trimethylxanthine), Acerola Concentrate (As Malpighia Glabra) (Fruit)), Hyroxyprovia (Lady's Mantle Extract (As Alchemilla Vulgaris (Leaf), Wild Olive Extract (As Plea Europaea) (Leaf), Komijn Extract (As Cuminum Cyminum) (Seed), Wild Mint Extract (As Mentha Longifolia) (Leaf)), Hydroxagen (Goji Extract (As Lycium Barbarum) (Fruit), Blueberry Powder (As Vaccinium Corymbosum) (Fruit), Pomegranate (As Punica Granatum) (Fruit And Seed), Bilberry Extract (As Vaccinium Myrtillus) (Fruit)), Other Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Coating Titanium Dioxide, Polyethylene Glycol, Talc, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Hydroxypropylcellulose, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Acesulfame-potassium

Check Hydroxycut Pro Clinical Rapid Release Capsules, 72 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hydroxycut Pro Clinical Rapid Release Capsules, 72 CT is available at 1 retailer

Cvs

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go