Is Hyleys Assorted Tea Collection Japanese Pure Matcha Tea Bags, 0.05 Oz, 42 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural ginger flavor

natural ginger flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MATCHA ORIGINAL: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, MATCHA MINT: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, MINT LEAF, MATCHA GINGER: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, GINGER ROOT, NATURAL GINGER FLAVOR, MATCHA LEMONGRASS: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, LEMONGRASS LEAF FINE CUT, MATCHA TURMERIC: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, TURMERI ROOT FINE CUT

Check Hyleys Assorted Tea Collection Japanese Pure Matcha Tea Bags, 0.05 Oz, 42 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hyleys Assorted Tea Collection Japanese Pure Matcha Tea Bags, 0.05 Oz, 42 Count is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousMinty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go