Is Hyleys Assorted Tea Collection Japanese Pure Matcha Tea Bags, 0.05 Oz, 42 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural ginger flavor

natural ginger flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MATCHA ORIGINAL: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, MATCHA MINT: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, MINT LEAF, MATCHA GINGER: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, GINGER ROOT, NATURAL GINGER FLAVOR, MATCHA LEMONGRASS: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, LEMONGRASS LEAF FINE CUT, MATCHA TURMERIC: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, TURMERI ROOT FINE CUT

Check Hyleys Assorted Tea Collection Japanese Pure Matcha Tea Bags, 0.05 Oz, 42 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hyleys Assorted Tea Collection Japanese Pure Matcha Tea Bags, 0.05 Oz, 42 Count is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousMinty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go