Is Hyleys Assorted Tea Collection Japanese Pure Matcha Tea Bags, 0.05 Oz, 42 Count Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural ginger flavor
natural ginger flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MATCHA ORIGINAL: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, MATCHA MINT: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, MINT LEAF, MATCHA GINGER: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, GINGER ROOT, NATURAL GINGER FLAVOR, MATCHA LEMONGRASS: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, LEMONGRASS LEAF FINE CUT, MATCHA TURMERIC: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, TURMERI ROOT FINE CUT
Check Hyleys Assorted Tea Collection Japanese Pure Matcha Tea Bags, 0.05 Oz, 42 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hyleys Assorted Tea Collection Japanese Pure Matcha Tea Bags, 0.05 Oz, 42 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
Pure Leaf Tea with Lemon 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Chamomile with Lavender, Tea Bags
Bigelow Constant Comment Tea Bags Flavored with Rind of Oranges and Spice 20 Count - 1.18 Oz
Bigelow Green Tea Bags with Lemon 20 Count - 0.91 Oz
Where to buy
Hyleys Assorted Tea Collection Japanese Pure Matcha Tea Bags, 0.05 Oz, 42 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Tea · Pouch, Dried


