Is Hyperbiotics PRO-Bifido® Probiotic Support for Ages 50+ -- 60 Time Release Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Pectin, Sodium Carbonate, Stearic Acid, Guar Gum, Turmeric, Contains Trace Amounts Of The Milk Protein Casein From The Fermentation Process, This Formula Is Lactose Free

Check Hyperbiotics PRO-Bifido® Probiotic Support for Ages 50+ -- 60 Time Release Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hyperbiotics PRO-Bifido® Probiotic Support for Ages 50+ -- 60 Time Release Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep