Is Hyvee Original Instant Oatmeal, Original Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- whole grain oats calcium carbonate
whole grain oats calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, REDUCED IRON.
Check Hyvee Original Instant Oatmeal, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hyvee Original Instant Oatmeal, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Granule
Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep


