Is Heinz Beanz in a Rich Tomato Sauce with Richmond Pork Sausages 415g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork fat
- carmine
- pork
- natural flavouring
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beans (38%), Tomatoes (31%), Water, Sausages (15%, Pork (42%), Water, Rusk (Wheat), Pork Fat, Soya Protein, Starch (Wheat), Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Guar Gum, Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate; Salt, Spices, Preservative: Sodium Metabi sulphite, Antioxidants: Ascorbic Acid, Alpha Tocopherol; Flavourings, Nutmeg Extract, Colour: Carmine), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Modified Cornflour, Natural Flavouring, Spice Extract, Herb Extract
Check Heinz Beanz in a Rich Tomato Sauce with Richmond Pork Sausages 415g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Beanz in a Rich Tomato Sauce with Richmond Pork Sausages 415g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Van Camps Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
About this product
Unknown · Can


