Is I and Love and You Wet Cat Food Variety Pack -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 12 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • calcium carbonate
  • biotin
  • +6 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicky-da-lish - Chicken, Chicken Broth, Vegetable Broth, Chicken Liver, Dried Egg Whites, Carrots, Dried Peas, Spinach, Sweet Potatoes, Guar Gum, Green Beans, Flaxseed Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Cranberries, Pumpkin, Choline Chloride, Salmon Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Zinc Proteinate, Iron Proteinate, Vitamin E Supplement, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Thiamine Mononitrate, Cobalt Proteinate, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Salmon Chanted Evening - Salmon, Salmon Broth, Chicken, Pea Flour, Apples, Calcium Carbonate, Alfalfa Meal, Ground Flaxseed, Taurine, Rosemary Extract, Tuna Fintastic - Tuna, Fish Broth, Sunflower Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Rosemary Extrac

Check I and Love and You Wet Cat Food Variety Pack -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

I and Love and You Wet Cat Food Variety Pack -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking