Is I and Love and You Wholly Cow! Savory Salmon, Purrky Turkey Pate Grain Free -- 3 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef broth
  • turkey broth
  • beef
  • beef liver
  • dried egg whites
  • turkey liver
  • other turkey
  • chicken liver
  • taurine
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • natural flavor
  • +15 more

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+23 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Beef Liver, Beef Broth, Cranberries, Spinach, Apples, Tricalcium Phosphate, Carrots, Natural Flavor, Sweet Potatoes, Alfalfa Meal, Ground Flaxseed, Guar Gum, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Taurine, Calcium Carbonate, Di-methionine, Choline, Chloride, Cassia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salmon Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Iron Proteinate, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Proteinate, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Monoitrate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Sodium Seleite, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyriodoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid, Rosemary Exract, Other Salmon, Salmon Broth, Vegetable Broth, Chicken Liver, Chicken, Dried Egg Whites, Pea Flour, Sodium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Rosemary Extract, Other Turkey, Turkey Liver, Turkey Broth, Iron Protinate, Rosemary Extract

Check I and Love and You Wholly Cow! Savory Salmon, Purrky Turkey Pate Grain Free -- 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

I and Love and You Wholly Cow! Savory Salmon, Purrky Turkey Pate Grain Free -- 3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Meat · Can, Spreadable

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep