Is I Cant Believe Its Not butter Original Made With Buttermilk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- diglycerides of fatty acids
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable oils in varying proportion (42%) (Rapeseed, Palm, Shea, Sunflower), Buttermilk (5%) (Milk), Salt (1.4%), Modified starch emulsifier (Mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, Sunflower lecithin), Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Acid (Citric acid), Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes) ,Vitamin D.
Check I Cant Believe Its Not butter Original Made With Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open I Cant Believe Its Not butter Original Made With Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


