Is I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Spread 450G Dairy Free?
Description
Soft, creamy spread with a mild, buttery flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, and for melting on vegetables or pancakes. Customers note consistent spreadability from refrigerator, pleasant mild taste, and good value for everyday use, while some prefer stronger, more natural butter flavor profile.
Why it's not dairy free
- i can't believe it's not butter is committed to sustainable palm oil
i can't believe it's not butter is committed to sustainable palm oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Soft, creamy spread with a mild, buttery flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, and for melting on vegetables or pancakes. Customers note consistent spreadability from refrigerator, pleasant mild taste, and good value for everyday use, while some prefer stronger, more natural butter flavor profile.
Ingredients
Water, Plant Oils (Rapeseed, Palm*), Salt 1.4%, Plant Based Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acid (Citric Acid), Flavourings, Vitamin D, *I Can't Believe It's Not Butter is committed to sustainable palm oil
Check I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Spread 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Spread 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Creamy - 16.3 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Spread 450G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


