Is I Cant Believe Its Not Butter Spread Vegetable Oil 45% Its Vegan - 2-7.5 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable product offers a mild buttery flavor and smooth, creamy mouthfeel that melts easily. Frequently used on toast, bagels, popcorn, and for pan-frying or baking as a butter substitute. Reviewers praise consistent spreadability and melting behavior, mentioning acceptable taste while some cite slight oiliness and variable salt perception noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Soybean Oil, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color).

Check I Cant Believe Its Not Butter Spread Vegetable Oil 45% Its Vegan - 2-7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

I Cant Believe Its Not Butter Spread Vegetable Oil 45% Its Vegan - 2-7.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingOn The Go