Is I Cant Believe Its Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread 30% Light - 45 Oz Soy Free?

Description
A light spread with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture that melts readily; commonly used for spreading on toast, topping vegetables, baking, and low-heat cooking. Reviewers often note its convenience in a large tub, pleasant spreadability, and value, while some mention a milder taste compared with richer spreads.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light spread with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture that melts readily; commonly used for spreading on toast, topping vegetables, baking, and low-heat cooking. Reviewers often note its convenience in a large tub, pleasant spreadability, and value, while some mention a milder taste compared with richer spreads.
Ingredients
Purified Water, Soybean Oil, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Lecithin (Soy), Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Contains Milk And Soy
Check I Cant Believe Its Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread 30% Light - 45 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open I Cant Believe Its Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread 30% Light - 45 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
I Cant Believe Its Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread 30% Light - 45 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


