Is I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, with Olive Oil, 45% Vegan?

Description
Soft, creamy spread with a mild, familiar richness and smooth, easily spreadable texture that melts quickly. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and for everyday baking or light sautéing. Reviewers praise its spreadability and convenience, while some note it has a lighter taste than traditional spreads and an occasional artificial aftertaste.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol
- sweet cream buttermilk
- palmitate
- vitamin a
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, creamy spread with a mild, familiar richness and smooth, easily spreadable texture that melts quickly. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and for everyday baking or light sautéing. Reviewers praise its spreadability and convenience, while some note it has a lighter taste than traditional spreads and an occasional artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Olive Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Sweet Cream Buttermilk (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Cholesterol), Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk), Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Used To Protect Quality, Citric Acid, Vitamin A (Palmitate), Beta Carotene (Color)
Check I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, with Olive Oil, 45% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, with Olive Oil, 45% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, with Olive Oil, 45% is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


