Is I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, with Olive Oil, 45% Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, creamy spread with a mild, familiar richness and smooth, easily spreadable texture that melts quickly. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and for everyday baking or light sautéing. Reviewers praise its spreadability and convenience, while some note it has a lighter taste than traditional spreads and an occasional artificial aftertaste.
Why it's not vegetarian
- adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol
- palmitate
- vitamin a
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavor
adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, creamy spread with a mild, familiar richness and smooth, easily spreadable texture that melts quickly. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and for everyday baking or light sautéing. Reviewers praise its spreadability and convenience, while some note it has a lighter taste than traditional spreads and an occasional artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Olive Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Sweet Cream Buttermilk (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Cholesterol), Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk), Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Used To Protect Quality, Citric Acid, Vitamin A (Palmitate), Beta Carotene (Color)
Check I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, with Olive Oil, 45% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, with Olive Oil, 45% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, with Olive Oil, 45% is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


