Is I Heart Keenwah® Chocolate Puffs Dark Chocolate Himalayan Pink Salt -- 2.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • dairy
  • organic fair trade certified chocolate liquor

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fair Trade Certified (Tm), Dark Chocolate (Organic Fair Trade Certified Chocolate Liquor, Organic Fair Trade Certified Dried Cane Sugar, Organic Fair Trade Certified Cocoa Butter, Organic Non-gmo Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla Extract), Quinoa Puff (Organic Quinoa Flour, Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Pea Protein Concentrate, Baking Powder), Organic Fair Trade Certified Coconut Oil, Himalayan Pink Salt, Zein (Vegetable Protein Glaze), Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Soy, Eggs And Dairy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts, Eggs And Dairy

Check I Heart Keenwah® Chocolate Puffs Dark Chocolate Himalayan Pink Salt -- 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

I Heart Keenwah® Chocolate Puffs Dark Chocolate Himalayan Pink Salt -- 2.5 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go