Is I & J Fish Fillets Beer Batter 550g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fish wheat
- coconut oil glucose syrup thickener milk
- wheat fibre sugar dextrose beer extract
milk fish wheat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
New Zealand Hoki Fillets, Canola Oil Wheat Flour Water Thickeners, Wheat Starch Maize Flour Vegetable Fat (Coconut Oil Glucose Syrup Thickener Milk), Salt Acidity Regulators (Sodium Bicarbonate 450 341), Wheat Fibre Sugar Dextrose Beer Extract (Contains Barley), Tapioca Starch Natural Colours (Turmeric Paprika Oleoresin), Yeast Extract Yeast, Contains Milk Fish Wheat And Barley
Check I & J Fish Fillets Beer Batter 550g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open I & J Fish Fillets Beer Batter 550g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
I & J Fish Fillets Beer Batter 550g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


