Is I & J Fish Fillets Beer Batter 550g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fish wheat
  • coconut oil glucose syrup thickener milk

milk fish wheat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

New Zealand Hoki Fillets, Canola Oil Wheat Flour Water Thickeners, Wheat Starch Maize Flour Vegetable Fat (Coconut Oil Glucose Syrup Thickener Milk), Salt Acidity Regulators (Sodium Bicarbonate 450 341), Wheat Fibre Sugar Dextrose Beer Extract (Contains Barley), Tapioca Starch Natural Colours (Turmeric Paprika Oleoresin), Yeast Extract Yeast, Contains Milk Fish Wheat And Barley

Check I & J Fish Fillets Beer Batter 550g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

I & J Fish Fillets Beer Batter 550g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking