Is I & J Fish Fillets Beer Batter 550g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • canola oil wheat flour water thickeners
  • wheat fibre sugar dextrose beer extract
  • barley
  • milk fish wheat
  • wheat starch maize flour vegetable fat
  • yeast extract yeast

canola oil wheat flour water thickeners

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

New Zealand Hoki Fillets, Canola Oil Wheat Flour Water Thickeners, Wheat Starch Maize Flour Vegetable Fat (Coconut Oil Glucose Syrup Thickener Milk), Salt Acidity Regulators (Sodium Bicarbonate 450 341), Wheat Fibre Sugar Dextrose Beer Extract (Contains Barley), Tapioca Starch Natural Colours (Turmeric Paprika Oleoresin), Yeast Extract Yeast, Contains Milk Fish Wheat And Barley

Check I & J Fish Fillets Beer Batter 550g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

I & J Fish Fillets Beer Batter 550g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking