Is I & J Fish Fillets Beer Batter 550g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- milk fish wheat
- wheat fibre sugar dextrose beer extract
milk fish wheat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
New Zealand Hoki Fillets, Canola Oil Wheat Flour Water Thickeners, Wheat Starch Maize Flour Vegetable Fat (Coconut Oil Glucose Syrup Thickener Milk), Salt Acidity Regulators (Sodium Bicarbonate 450 341), Wheat Fibre Sugar Dextrose Beer Extract (Contains Barley), Tapioca Starch Natural Colours (Turmeric Paprika Oleoresin), Yeast Extract Yeast, Contains Milk Fish Wheat And Barley
Check I & J Fish Fillets Beer Batter 550g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open I & J Fish Fillets Beer Batter 550g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
I & J Fish Fillets Beer Batter 550g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


