Is IAMS for Vitality Kitten Dry Cat Food with Fresh chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish oil
- dried whole egg
- fish meal
- fresh chicken
- chicken gravy
- pork fat
- chicken 26
- turkey 43
- a natural source of taurine
- +1 more
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Chicken & Turkey 43% (chicken 26%, a Natural Source of Taurine), Maize, Pork Fat, Fresh Chicken (4.1%), Rice, Dried Beet Pulp (2.4%), Chicken Gravy, Dried Whole Egg, Fish Meal, Fructooligosaccharides (0.70%), Fish Oil, Potassium Chloride, Brewer's Dried Yeast
Check IAMS for Vitality Kitten Dry Cat Food with Fresh chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IAMS for Vitality Kitten Dry Cat Food with Fresh chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Chicken Fajitas - Family Size, 16 oz
Freshness Guaranteed Fresh White Meat Chicken Salad with Cranberries, Celery, and Pecans, 32 oz
Where to buy
IAMS for Vitality Kitten Dry Cat Food with Fresh chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


