Is IAMS for Vitality Kitten Food with Fresh chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fresh chicken
  • chicken gravy
  • pork fat
  • chicken 26
  • turkey 43
  • dried chicken &amp
  • a natural source of taurine

fresh chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Chicken & Turkey 43% (Chicken 26%, a Natural Source of Taurine), Maize, Pork Fat, Fresh Chicken (4.1%), Rice, Dried Beet Pulp (2.4%), Chicken Gravy, Dried Whole Egg, Fish Meal, Fructooligosaccharides (0.70%), Fish Oil, Potassium Chloride, Brewer's Dried Yeast

Check IAMS for Vitality Kitten Food with Fresh chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IAMS for Vitality Kitten Food with Fresh chicken is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Granule, Dried

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking