Is Iams™ Proactive Health™ Healthy Adult with Chicken Premium Cat Food 3.5 lb. Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken
- poultry by-product meal
- fish oil
- chicken by-product meal
- dried egg product
- vitamin d3 supplement
- inositol
- source of vitamin b2
- riboflavin supplement
- +10 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken By-product Meal, Corn Meal, Brewers Rice, Dried Beet Pulp, Natural Flavor, Poultry By-product Meal, Dried Egg Product, Brewers Dried Yeast, Sodium Bisulfate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Fish Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols, A Source Of Vitamin E), Dl-methionine, Calcium Carbonate, Fructooligosaccharides, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin A Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Thiamine Mononitrate (Source Of Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Source Of Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Source Of Vitamin B2), Inositol, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid), Taurine, Minerals (Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols, A Source Of Vitamin E), L-carnitine, Rosemary Extract
Check Iams™ Proactive Health™ Healthy Adult with Chicken Premium Cat Food 3.5 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iams™ Proactive Health™ Healthy Adult with Chicken Premium Cat Food 3.5 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Iams™ Proactive Health™ Healthy Adult with Chicken Premium Cat Food 3.5 lb. Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Granule


