Is Iams™ Proactive Health™ Healthy Adult with Chicken Premium Cat Food 3.5 lb. Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken
- chicken by-product meal
- fish oil
- poultry by-product meal
- biotin
- taurine
- vitamin d3 supplement
- inositol
- +9 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken By-product Meal, Corn Meal, Brewers Rice, Dried Beet Pulp, Natural Flavor, Poultry By-product Meal, Dried Egg Product, Brewers Dried Yeast, Sodium Bisulfate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Fish Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols, A Source Of Vitamin E), Dl-methionine, Calcium Carbonate, Fructooligosaccharides, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin A Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Thiamine Mononitrate (Source Of Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Source Of Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Source Of Vitamin B2), Inositol, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid), Taurine, Minerals (Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols, A Source Of Vitamin E), L-carnitine, Rosemary Extract
Check Iams™ Proactive Health™ Healthy Adult with Chicken Premium Cat Food 3.5 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iams™ Proactive Health™ Healthy Adult with Chicken Premium Cat Food 3.5 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Iams™ Proactive Health™ Healthy Adult with Chicken Premium Cat Food 3.5 lb. Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Granule


