Is Ians Natural Foods, Freeze Fish Sticks, 8 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • whole pollock fillets
  • fish sticks

whole pollock fillets

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ian's Natural Foods Freeze Fish Sticks 8 ounce is a nut-free product that is well-liked by people. Customers appreciate the flavor and the crunch of these fish sticks. With no added information, it can be inferred that these fish sticks are frozen and come in an 8-ounce package. Overall, Ian's Natural Foods Freeze Fish Sticks provide a tasty and enjoyable option for those looking for nut-free seafood.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Sticks (Whole Pollock Fillets, Coated With (Cornflake Crumbs (Milled Corn, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt) , Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Baking Powder)), Breading Set In Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil

Check Ians Natural Foods, Freeze Fish Sticks, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ians Natural Foods, Freeze Fish Sticks, 8 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSnackingDipping