Is IBERIA, MALTA, A NON-ALCOHOLIC MALT BEVERAGE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED TREATED WATER, BARLEY MALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID AND HOPS.

Check IBERIA, MALTA, A NON-ALCOHOLIC MALT BEVERAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
MaltySweetBitter
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking