Is Iberia Minced Garlic in Water - 32oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 1/2 tsp-1 garlic clove

1/2 tsp-1 garlic clove

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic, Water, Citric Acid Potassium Sorbate, 1/2 Tsp-1 Garlic Clove.

Check Iberia Minced Garlic in Water - 32oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iberia Minced Garlic in Water - 32oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Vegetable · Bottle

Flavor
Garlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinading