Is Iberogast Dual Action Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin liquid with a mildly bitter, earthy flavor and smooth, syrupy texture. Consumers use measured drops by dropper or teaspoon before or after meals for bloating, minor cramps, and general digestive discomfort. Reviews frequently mention varied effectiveness, a strong scent, compact packaging, and straightforward dose control for routine daily use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive oil, gelatin, sorbitol, yellow beeswax, water, glycerin; less than 2% of: color (black iron oxide, red iron oxide), ethanol, medium chain triglycerides, soy lecithin. Contains: soy, tree nuts (coconut), wheat.

Check Iberogast Dual Action against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go