Is Ice Breakers Cherry Limeade Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural & artificial flavor
  • magnesium stearate

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium stearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malic Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, &/or Palm Oil), Aspartame *, Gum Acacia, Magnesium Stearate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Mannitol, Artificial Color (red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, *phenylketonurics. Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Ice Breakers Cherry Limeade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Ice Breakers Cherry Limeade | Spoonful