Is Ice Breakers Duo Mints Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lecithin
  • magnesium stearate

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These mints combine bright fruit notes with a pronounced cooling sensation, offering a hard, smooth candy that dissolves quickly. Consumers commonly use them after meals, during travel, or to freshen breath; reviews often mention strong mint impact, distinct fruit flavor, convenient pocket-sized packaging, and variable longevity of flavor and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Malic Acid Aspartame*, Maltitol: Artificial Flavor, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil And/or Palm Oil]: Modified Cornstarch, Lecithin (soy), Artificial Color [red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1]. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Ice Breakers Duo Mints against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityMinty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking